CLA-2-19:RR:NC:2:228 I83705

Mr. Jeff Chow
East-West Associates, Inc.
14821 Northam St.
La Mirada, CA 90638

RE: The tariff classification of rice preparations from China.

Dear Mr. Chow:

In your letter dated June 14, 2002, on behalf of All America International Inc., City of Industry, CA, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Samples and ingredients breakdowns for three rice preparations were submitted with your letter. The samples were examined and disposed of. The products are food preparations put up for retail sale in metalized plastic ziplock pouches containing precooked rice, individual packets of ingredients, and a plastic spoon. Assorted Mushroom Rice contains precooked rice, separate packets containing canola oil, dehydrated vegetables, and seasoning, and a plastic spoon. Crab Flavor Seafood Rice consists of precooked rice, a packet containing dehydrated shrimp and vegetables, a packet of canola oil, a packet of spices and dried crab powder, and a plastic spoon. Assorted Pickled Pepper Rice consists of precooked rice, a packet of canola oil, a packet of pickled pepper, a packet of dehydrated vegetables, a seasoning packet, and a plastic spoon. The contents of the individual packets and boiling water are added to the rice. The ingredients are stirred, the pouch is resealed, and allowed to stand before serving.

The applicable subheading for the rice preparations will be 1904.90.0140, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for cereals (other than corn (maize)) in grain form or in the form of flakes or other worked grains (except flour, groats and meal), pre-cooked or otherwise prepared, not elsewhere specified or included…other…other. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division